.1

Program Manager: Maria Fulford,
Tel: 613-226-2112 Ext. 4,
Email Maria

  Please note: This program is only open to residents of Ontario. We have open spaces in our South Korea Program, please contact Maria for more information.

General Information:
  • Korea has been involved in international adoption since the 1950’s.
  • This program is open to ONTARIO residents only.
  • The Social Welfare Society (SWS) will place a limited number of children with our agency. This quota can change each year.
  • Korea will place children of mixed ethnicity, if available; however this must be indicated in the home study and Letter of Application.

Considerations:

  • Single parenthood is a common reason that there are children waiting for families in Korea.
  • The majority of the children will be up to 18 months of age at referral and up to 24 months at placement.
  • All children reside in professional foster homes.
  • Both boys and girls (mostly boys) are waiting for families but a family cannot specify gender.
  • Comprehensive health information is provided with referral along with a history of the child and some familial information as well.
  • Adoption is finalized in Korea.
  • Neither Korea nor the Ministry will permit placement of a baby if the couple is pregnant or has a baby less than 18 months of age.
  • Adoptive applicants are willing to adopt a child with some minor and correctable medical health issues. Applicants must complete a detailed Child Medical Conditions Checklist.
  • The applicants are able to accept some recreational alcohol or cigarette smoking in the social and medical histories.
  • The applicants are aware that the child may be placed with them from foster care in Korea.
  • The applicants are aware that a child presented to them in an international adoption will have a limited medical and social history and are aware of the risks inherent in this.

Requirements:

  • Adoptive applicants must be over 25 and under 45 years of age at time of child placement (please consult with Program Manager prior to proceeding if either applicant is in the 41-42 years age range). We cannot accept applications if the applicants are 43+ years of age.
  • If both prospective adoptive applicants are of Korean background they can be under 50 years of age at time of child placement (please consult with Program Manager prior to proceeding if either applicant is in the 46 – 47 age range). We cannot accept applications if the applicants are already 48+ years of age.
  • If one prospective adoptive applicant is a Korean adoptee both the couple cannot be over 48 years of age at time of child placement (please consult with Program Manager prior to proceeding if either applicant is in the 45-46 age range).
  • Must be married for a minimum of 3 years. NO single applicants accepted.
  • Only ONE divorce permitted for each partner.
  • S. Korea does not accept applications from same sex couples.
  • Must have a minimum of high school education and no more than 4 children in the home.
  • Cannot have more than one child from a country other than S. Korea. Children in the home should be physically and emotionally healthy.
  • Cannot have: current medical conditions, history of serious medical conditions, chronic illnesses, infectious or degenerative diseases, seizure disorder, or severe physical disabilities or deformities. No history of mental health diagnosis or treatment with or without psychotropic medications, or history of counselling at any time.
  • Must have psychological testing before home study is complete. As your adoption practitioner will require the results to complete a report.
  • Chronic treatable medical issues may be considered on an individual basis. Stable and mild conditions, such as: migraines, allergies, hypothyroidism, hyperthyroidism, asthma, and benign heart conditions where no treatment is recommended may be allowed. (please contact program manager if clarification is required).
  • Applicants must have a BMI of 30 or less. (Go to www.nhlbisupport.com/bmi to calculate your BMI.).
  • No arrest history.
  • Applicants’ combined family income must be over $50,000 gross annually. This may be reviewed SWS if there are currently children in the home and the gross income is close to $50,000 annually..
  • At least one of a couple MUST be a Canadian citizen.
  • South Korea is conservative in term of racial and religious diversity. If your family has a diverse composition please contact us to determine if the Korea program will be an option for your family.

Process:

  • Completion of a home study and approval in Ontario.
  • File sent to Korea and proposal received by The Children's Bridge.
  • Paperwork can be no more than 6 months from the date on the paperwork when sent to Korea.
  • Adoption finalized in Korea. FIRST TRIP - BOTH PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE PARENTS MUST ATTEND COURT.
  • Child’s travel visa will be issued once the adoption is finalized and confirmed (approximately 6 to 8 weeks after court appearance). SECOND TRIP TO KOREA - ONE ADOPTIVE PARENT CAN TRAVEL.
  • Family must apply for child’s Canadian Citizenship as soon as they arrive back in Canada with their child’s Adoption Order.. Family will send Children’s Bridge a copy of the Canadian Citizenship Certificate so that the adoption file can be closed in Korea.
  • Six-month supervision of child by their Adoption Practitioner is required..

Timelines:

  • Home study completion varies (average time 3-4 months).
  • Approval in Ontario takes between 4 and 16 weeks.
  • Receipt of referral takes anywhere from 3 - 10 months.
  • Emigration Permission and Adoption Finalization in Korea can take up to 6 months after referral is accepted.
  • Court date is confirmed up to 8 months after referral acceptance is received in Korea. FAMILY MUST ATTEND COURT. FIRST TRIP - BOTH PROSPECTIVE ADOPTIVE PARENTS MUST ATTEND COURT.
  • Child’s travel visa will be issued once the adoption is finalized and confirmed (approximately 6 to 8 weeks after court appearance). SECOND TRIP TO KOREA - ONE ADOPTIVE PARENT CAN TRAVEL.
  • Apply for Canadian Citizenship IMMEDIATELY once your arrive in Canada. CIC can take anywhere from 6 to 24 months to process this application.


    ALL TIMELINES ARE ESTIMATES ONLY